Thanks to all who participated in the New Jersey State Fair Homebrew Competition 2018 - 22nd Annual.

There were 334 entries judged and 140 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stEric WembacherRoyal VelvetM2E: Melomel

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Lagers (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJared Dougherty'merica 1B: American Lager
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Dead Mouse1A: American Light Lager
3rdGregg Diefenbach
Co-Brewer: Ann Diefenbach
Wisecrack Light Lager1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Light Hybrids (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Maybe18A: Blonde Ale
2ndBob SmithBlonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale
3rdJoseph EddySmash 201818A: Blonde Ale

Table 3: Dark German Biers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRobert GiaquintaDunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndMark FriesenAbominable Snowman's Eisbock9B: Eisbock
3rdErik ShoreThe Punisher4C: Helles Bock

Table 4: Wheats (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark FriesenOrange-U Witty24A: Witbier
2ndTodd TownsendWitt's End24A: Witbier
3rdAdam BerryLincoln’s Hefeweizen 10A: Weissbier

Table 5: Bitters (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJoseph EddyEsb 201811C: Strong Bitter
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Mark Hall, Mark Emmighausen, Brian Albrecht, Amy & Dan Harris and Matt Killeen
Another, Please11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdMark FriesenJohnny English Best Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 6: Ambers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven DoremusAmerican Amber19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJeff MaurielloEmerald Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBob SmithScarlet O'Hara15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 7: Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Damratoski Smooth Operator9C: Baltic Porter
2ndAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Dj Gialanella
The Portly Gentleman20A: American Porter
3rdSteven DoremusAmerican Porter20A: American Porter

Table 8: Stouts (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBobby MierzejwskiPutin's Gentle Demeanor20C: Imperial Stout
2ndBob SmithDry Stout15B: Irish Stout
3rdJoseph EddyStout 201816A: Sweet Stout
HMSteven DoremusAmerican Stout20B: American Stout

Table 9: New England IPAs (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBobby MierzejwskiNo Secrets In Space36A: NE IPA
2ndTommy KurtzmanFight At Cheesecake36A: NE IPA
3rdMegan Orbine
Co-Brewer: Tommy Kurtzman
Yeezy Taught Me36A: NE IPA

Table 10: Strong Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher LaspadaImperial Papa Don Brown Porter17A: English Strong Ale
2ndMark KaniewskiKaney Brewing - 802 Double IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 11: Euro Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Damratoski Scorcher Gose 27A1: Gose
2ndDaniel Gialanella
Co-Brewer: Adam Jarvis
I'm Feeling A Little Flemish23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdJason ChangGoseface Killah27A1: Gose

Table 12: Pale Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Damratoski Mundial Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDan RoebuckNjpa18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Specialty IPA (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid DevejianRecoveryipa180412C: English IPA
2ndThomas PapassoBitter Doggy Dayz21B6: White IPA
3rdChris BellinaFrat Party21B: Specialty IPA

Table 14: Saisons (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark FriesenSummer Saison25B: Saison
2ndKevin KiernanThe Provost25B: Saison
3rdScott PintaboneSai My Name25B: Saison

Table 15: Browns (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Orloski2 Dogs14C: Scottish Export
2ndRichard LoescheBus Stop Brown13B: English Brown Ale
3rdGregg Diefenbach
Co-Brewer: Ann Diefenbach
Diefs Walnut Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale

Table 16: Belgian & French (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stLarry Bentley
Co-Brewer: Stephen Dovidas
Neuron Shifter26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndLarry Bentley
Co-Brewer: Stephen Dovidas
Run For the Shadows25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdEric BlaineChristmukah Abbey Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 17: American IPA (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChris BellinaLow Blow21A: American IPA
2ndDan RoebuckNjpa21A: American IPA
3rdAlex RystromA Formal Study In IPA21A: American IPA

Table 18: Fruit & Spice (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob SmithRaspberry Beliner29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBob SmithOrange Creamsicle29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Citrus Pils29A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Spice / Herb / Vegetable / Alt-Grain (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBob SmithTropical Nights30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndMark FriesenCucumber Wit30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMike UlteeMike's Rogenbier 181a27A4: Roggenbier

Table 20: Smoked & Wood-Aged (25 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Dj Gialanella
Lichten 27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndDaniel Gialanella
Co-Brewer: Nj Hopz East Barrel Brew
Barrel Aged Wee Heavy33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMark FriesenBourbon Barrel Imperial Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 21: Specialty Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek Needham
Co-Brewer: Alan Pugh
White Queen Russian Enlightened Stout34C: Experimental Beer
2ndDaniel Gialanella
Co-Brewer: Adam Jarvis
No Apologies 34C: Experimental Beer
3rdThomas PapassoDark Doggy Dayz34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 22: Jersey Pride (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNeile Cooper Jersey Pride 135A: NJ Pride
2ndErik ShoreJersey Pride 135A: NJ Pride
3rdJared DoughertyJersey Pride 135A: NJ Pride
HMRobert Giaquinta
Co-Brewer: Karl Weiss
Jersey Pride 135A: NJ Pride

Table 23: Ciders (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher LaspadaFunky CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndSteven DoremusCiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdMicha StarkJojo's Harvest CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit

Table 24: Meads (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric WembacherRoyal VelvetM2E: Melomel
2ndCraig Niebuhr
Co-Brewer: Christopher Shinn
Spiced Apple CyserM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdCraig Niebuhr
Co-Brewer: Christopher Shinn
Apple CyserM2A: Cyser
HMCraig Niebuhr
Co-Brewer: Christopher Shinn
Traditional MeadM1C: Sweet Mead

Table 25: Light/Amber German Biers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBobby MierzejwskiIt's October Somewhere6A: Marzen
2ndErik ShoreCapture The Throne4A: Munich Helles
3rdTrevor FarnsworthA Festbier For the Rest of Us4B: Festbier
HMMatthew Phelan
Co-Brewer: Jason Pappas
Hundo Pils5D: German Pils

Table 26: American Wilds (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stChristopher LaspadaFruited Mash Collab 28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndBrandon ShaughnessyCherry Pie Americana28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdDan RoebuckSour Rye28A: Brett Beer
HMJason ChangSo Dark, So Clean28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 27: International Lagers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
One of Three3A: Czech Pale Lager
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Mr Smith7A: Vienna Lager
3rdJeff MaurielloSlow Burn2A: International Pale Lager